Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website or any of our services. It applies to data shared online, stored in our computer system or in hard copy. Civil Service College is committed to protecting your personal data. Your privacy is important to us and we take data responsibility very seriously, Where we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using our website, or any CSC services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We will always explain clearly what data we are collecting about you and why. We will only collect data we need to give you a better experience; to improve and deliver our services to you; and to meet our responsibilities to you.

About Us

This website belongs to Civil Service College (CSC). Our website is our digital platform to enable visitors to learn more about our courses, services and organisation. We provide innovative training courses and programmes on all aspects of leadership and tailored training.

Civil Service College, 25 Queen Anne’s Gate, St James Park, London, SQH 9BU, is the Data Controller and Data Processor of the personal information that you provide to us to access our services and training.

CSC’s Data Protection Officer is Chris Ng who can be contacted at christopher.ng@civilservicecollege.org.uk.

We are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Your Rights

It is your right to know whether or not we hold any personal information about you and for you to have access to that data. You can ask us to make changes in how your data is handled and we will respond promptly should a request be made.

If you believe that any data we hold is inaccurate and you request to have your data corrected, updated or you wish the data to be deleted, you can contact Marketing Executive Michael Nove at michael@civilservicecollege.org.uk.

Unsubscribe at any time – You can also manage your own marketing communications that you receive from CSC by clicking the unsubscribe button at the footer of our emails. You will be marked for opted out and fall into our unsubscribed list that we retain as records to avoid contacting you again.

What Personal Data Do We Hold?

We will not sell, share, distribute or rent your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.  Any third party suppliers we use must meet the same strict data standards that we require. We may collect the following information from you when you place bookings, complete surveys or contact forms, provide services to us, or purchase goods or services from us:

  • Computer information (IP Address, operating system and browser type).
  • Details on your visit to Civil Service College website (page visits, registers, and bookings). Please see our separate Cookies section regarding Google Analytics for more information.
  • Fields that are filled from our contact form; contact names, business email, job title, organisation, phone and course you are interested in.
  • Surveys for research purposes/feedback.
  • With consent from delegates, some images may feature in our marketing materials.
  • Information we receive from third parties includes that same format as our contact form, including location, your name.

How we use Your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To allow you access to the CSC site and services.
  • To identify you as a registered user.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To allow us to monitor usage statistics as a basis for future improvements to relevant website processes.
  • To enable us to track system use by user.
  • To restrict access - users only have access to data that is required for them to do their job.
  • To organise and deliver events and training.
  • Using the information to improve our products and services.
  • Where you have given your consent for us to send you information, course updates and availability, news and events, latest programmes and promotional offers relating to our products and services using the contact details which you have provided.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. For further information see the CSC Cookie Policy

At no point will we share/transfer or trade any sensitive personal information to an external organisation or third party.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Where is My Data Stored?

We have a variety of obligations to keep the data that you provide us. These include ensuring that transactions are processed correctly, identifying fraud, and complying with any laws and rules that apply to us and to our service providers. CSC has a Data Retention Policy to ensure that your data is not held for longer than is necessary.

Your information is held securely in the UK. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The CSC website is maintained on a secure server. All our suppliers and contractors meet the must meet the same stringent data standards that we set ourselves. Staff training is undertaken regularly, and checks are made by IT staff to ensure data quality is maintained.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. For further information see our Cookie Policy.

How long do you keep My Data?

CSC has a variety of obligations to keep the data that you provide to us. These include ensuring that transactions are processed correctly, identifying fraud, and complying with any laws and rules that apply to us and to our service providers. We hold the information that you provide to us while you are an active, registered user of our services and for no longer than 2 years after last contact. Our data retention periods are determined by the nature of our business requirements and legislation. Even if you close your account with us, we may keep certain data to meet our obligations but for no longer than required or permitted by law.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our website is maintained on a secure server. All our suppliers and contractors meet the standards we require. Staff training is undertaken regularly, and checks are made to ensure data quality is maintained.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is completely secure. If you feel that the security of your account or interaction with us has been compromised, please contact us immediately. If such a disclosure does occur, we will contact you as soon as possible to explain what has happened and take all steps required of us to meet our obligations under the legislation.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have processed your personal information, and we cannot resolve it, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner:
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.gov.uk

Notification of Changes

We keep this Notice under regular review and will update this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

If you have any further questions please contact our Data Protection Officer, Chris Ng at christopher.ng@civilservicecollege.org.uk.

This Privacy Notice was last updated 11 October 2019.

New Course

A governance and accountability refresher for ALB senior management teams

Wicked problems and how to respond to them

2019-12-02

The biggest issues that organisations grapple with are not easy to resolve. They are likely to be deep-seated and multi-layered, messy and intractable

Tailored in-house training

Civil Service College can deliver In-House training within your organisation that is exactly tailored to meet your individual training requirements.

Training Alerts

For more information on how we protect and store your submitted data, please see visit our privacy policy.